Silicone rings · UK

Silicone Rings & Silicone Wedding Bands

botthms silicone rings are medical-grade silicone wedding bands for men and women who would rather not take their ring off: to train, to work, to swim or to sleep. People also call them rubber wedding rings. Men's 8.7 mm bands in UK sizes 7–14, women's slim bands in sizes 5–10 (Active) and 4–10 (Flow), £19.99, shipped from our UK warehouse by Royal Mail Tracked 48. More than 100,000 botthms rings sold, and size swaps are quick and easy.

Delivery Royal Mail Tracked 48 from our UK warehouse
Fit Quick, easy size swaps within 30 days
Returns 30-day returns on unworn rings
Sold 100,000+ botthms rings and counting
Black botthms women's silicone ring on hands gripping a kettlebell at dawn

Why people switch

The ring you never have to take off.

Medical-grade silicone that flexes with your hand, weighs about 3 g and is designed to tear away under a hard pull. Gym, site, ward, pool: your commitment stays on and your metal ring stays safe at home.

  • N°01Designed to give way under load
  • N°02Hypoallergenic, waterproof, non-conductive
  • N°03So light most people forget it is on
Why silicone
Couple's hands at a wedding wearing black and white botthms silicone rings

Silicone wedding rings

A wedding band you can wear everywhere.

Most people who buy a silicone wedding ring keep their metal band too. The silicone one goes to the gym, the pitch, the beach and work; the metal one stays safe. Men's silicone wedding bands are 8.7 mm wide, women's are slimmer, and both feel rubber-soft against the skin. Some couples choose a silicone ring as an engagement or travel ring for the same reason.

  • N°01Wear it to train, keep the gold one for Sundays
  • N°02Same size as your metal ring, or half down
  • N°03£19.99, so a spare lives in the kit bag
Shop men's wedding bands

Made for

One ring. Every part of your day.

Single, double or four

The maths on sets.

OptionBlack silicone ring for men, 8.7 mm bandSingle £19.99Black & Charcoal Silicone Ring Set for MenDouble £29.99Men's Silicone Rings 4-Pack, Black, Grey & BluesFour-pack £39.99Best value
Price£19.99£29.99£39.99
Rings1 ring2 rings4 rings
Per ring£19.99 per ring£15.00 per ring£10.00 per ring
ColoursOne colourTwo coloursFour colours
Best forYour first botthmsOne for work, one for weekendsNever without one
ViewViewView
  • Black silicone ring for men, 8.7 mm band

    Single

    £19.99

    Price
    £19.99
    Rings
    1 ring
    Per ring
    £19.99 per ring
    Colours
    One colour
    Best for
    Your first botthms
    View
  • Black & Charcoal Silicone Ring Set for Men

    Double

    £29.99

    Price
    £29.99
    Rings
    2 rings
    Per ring
    £15.00 per ring
    Colours
    Two colours
    Best for
    One for work, one for weekends
    View
  • Best value
    Men's Silicone Rings 4-Pack, Black, Grey & Blues

    Four-pack

    £39.99

    Price
    £39.99
    Rings
    4 rings
    Per ring
    £10.00 per ring
    Colours
    Four colours
    Best for
    Never without one
    View

Find your size in 60 seconds

Your ring size, from your phone.

Calibrate the screen with any bank card, then drop a ring you own on it, or use a strip of paper. No ring? We'll predict it. Wrong size? Swapping is quick and easy.

Step 1 · Calibrate. Hold a £1 coin on the screen and drag the handle until the circle matches it.

Not calibrated
23.43 mm

Step 2 · Place a ring that fits the right finger on the screen. Drag the handle until the circle sits exactly on the ring's inside edge.

— mm
  1. Cut a strip of paper about 5 mm wide.
  2. Wrap it round the base of the finger — over the knuckle if the knuckle is bigger.
  3. Mark where it overlaps, then lay it on the ruler below with the end at 0.

No ring, no paper? We'll estimate from a few things about you. Expect ±1 size, and swaps are quick and easy.

Ring for
Build
Full size chartbotthms · UK letter · inside diameter · circumference
botthmsUKInside ØCircumference
4H-I14.9 mm46.8 mm
5J-K15.7 mm49.3 mm
6L-M16.5 mm51.8 mm
7N-O17.3 mm54.3 mm
8P-Q18.2 mm57.2 mm
9R-S18.95 mm59.5 mm
10T-U19.8 mm62.2 mm
11V-W20.6 mm64.7 mm
12X-Y21.4 mm67.2 mm
13Z22.2 mm69.7 mm
14Z+223.0 mm72.3 mm

Questions

Silicone ring questions.

Why wear a silicone ring instead of metal?

A metal ring can catch on a bar, a scrum or machinery and hold on to your finger. A silicone ring is designed to stretch and tear away first. It is also lighter, doesn't conduct electricity, doesn't tarnish and can't scratch your metal ring.

Silicone or rubber rings: what's the difference?

People search for both, but most rubber rings sold today are silicone. Silicone is softer, hypoallergenic and doesn't perish in sun or chlorine the way natural rubber does.

Men's or women's?

Men's rings are 8.7 mm wide in UK sizes 7–14. Women's rings are a slim 5.7 mm band in sizes 5–10 (Flow range 4–10). Anyone can wear either; it comes down to width and size.

How do I find my ring size?

Use our ring size guide: measure a ring you own, wrap a strip of paper round your finger, or use the on-screen sizer. Between sizes, go down: silicone fits snug.

Can I use a silicone ring as a wedding ring?

Yes. Many people wear a silicone wedding band every day and keep their metal ring for occasions.

What if I get the wrong size?

30-day returns on unworn rings. Quick, easy size swaps. Start it from the Returns page.

How fast is delivery in the UK?

Order before 3pm Monday to Friday and it ships the same day from our UK warehouse by Royal Mail Tracked 48, usually 2–3 working days.